The Umbrella Cockatoo is a large, gorgeous, white Parrot, native to Indonesia. On Umbrella Cockatoo, the underside of the wings and the tail have feathers of a delicate yellow color. The tail feathers are short and squared at the end.
The beak and feet of Umbrella Cockatoo are a wonderful contrast to the light coloring of the feathers as they are a grayish-black color.
There is a ring around the eyes that contains no feathering. This ring is often tinged a light blue. The Female of Umbrella Cockatoo often has eyes of a reddish brown color, whereas the male Umbrella Cockatoo almost always has eyes of a very dark brown.
The head holds a crest of feathers that lay flat against the head when calm and stand straight up when excited or frightened.
Umbrella Cockatoo is incredibly sweet and loving. Umbrella Cockatoo usually becomes very close to its family and will usually be especially close to one person in particular (often this person is the main caregiver of the bird).
It is important to give Umbrella Cockatoos a lot of attention and training. They bored very easily and if bored can feather pick if board or upset.
Provide lots of toys to chew and destroy Change them often to combat boredom.
The common name is the White Cockatoo. It is considered vulnerable by the IUCN red list due to habitat loss and illegal trapping for the cage-bird trade. It is currently listed in Appendix II of CITIES.
Umbrella Cockatoo are extremely bright and inquisitive birds. They have the ability to use tools, such as using a branch to scratch their backs.
The Umbrella Cockatoo averages 46 cm in length and weighs 400 gm. It is white with dark eyes and a dark grey beak. It has a large crest that when surprise will extend into a semi circle (similar to an umbrella).
The underside of the wings and tail are a pale yellow.
The sexes are similar but larger beaks and broader heads occur in the males. The females’ iris will exhibit a more reddish hue after puberty.
Also read more related to : Signs of a Pregnant Cat – Weekly Symptoms Chart
In the wild, the Umbrella Cockatoo mainly feeds on fruits of trees. However, they have been seen eating crickets and skinks. They will also feed on maize growing in fields, sometimes doing considerable damage.
The Umbrella Cockatoo is endemic to Maluku, Indonesia. Specifically, this species lives on the islands of Halmahera, Bacan, Ternate, Tidore, Kasiruta and Mandiole. It has been introduced to Puerto Rico.
It resides in primary, logged and secondary forest up to 900 meters. It also occurs in mangroves, plantations and agricultural land. They require large trees for nesting and communal roosting.
These birds are very easily trained. All that is needed is time and patience. These Birds are actually great acrobats, so it’s common to teach them tricks, as well as the usual “step-up” (perch on your hand) command. Tricks include flipping the bird upside down or “dancing” to music.
Teaching your bird tricks is a fantastic way to get your bird to trust you. It takes a lot of trust for a bird to allow you to flip them upside down. I remember my family’s Umbrella Cockatoo. He absolutely loved to do his tricks. It really helps them to feel like a part of the family.
Umbrella Cockatoos are monogamous and pairs last throughout their lives. If the partner is gone they can slip into depression. The male and the female share the responsibility of incubating the eggs.
Typically, the parents raise only one chick. If the first chick to hatch is healthy, they care for that one only. If it is malformed or unhealthy, they raise the second chick. The young are born completely dependent upon their parents. Both parents are involved in caring for young, although females play a larger role.
Once a chick is able to care for itself, the group of three rejoins the rest of the flock.